Loft insulation in Cambridgeshire, town by town
How much loft insulation homes in 21 towns have, worked out by us from the government's register of energy certificates. Free to quote: please credit Complete Loft Services and link to this page.
Across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough we read 248,651 houses and bungalows, and 168,519 of them have a loft depth on record. The typical loft has 200mm of insulation. About 3 in 4 of the lofts measured (75.5%) have less than the 270mm the Energy Saving Trust recommends, and about 1 in 4 (26.5%) have less than 150mm.
Source: Energy Performance of Buildings Register, bulk domestic download, read 16 September 2026, certificates from 14 October 2004 to 9 September 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0. Depths are as recorded by the assessor. How we counted.
Loft insulation by town
Shares are of the lofts measured. St Ives area has the highest share under 150mm (36.2%) and Cambourne the lowest (6.1%).
| Town | Homes on the register | Lofts measured | Typical depth | Under 150mm | Under 270mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bury St Edmunds | 12,218 | 8,596 | 200mm | 28.3% | 80.6% |
| Cambourne | 3,997 | 1,876 | 250mm | 6.1% | 73.5% |
| Cambridge | 25,586 | 16,564 | 200mm | 32.5% | 73.6% |
| Chatteris | 3,683 | 2,389 | 200mm | 28.6% | 76.6% |
| Ely area | 20,692 | 14,297 | 200mm | 24.8% | 74.9% |
| Haverhill | 7,637 | 6,028 | 200mm | 31.6% | 84.9% |
| Histon | 1,171 | 949 | 200mm | 29.9% | 67.9% |
| Huntingdon area | 25,585 | 17,016 | 200mm | 30.9% | 80.1% |
| Littleport | 3,458 | 2,068 | 200mm | 20.8% | 75.9% |
| March area | 9,818 | 6,815 | 200mm | 23.1% | 76.7% |
| Newmarket | 4,620 | 3,841 | 200mm | 30.2% | 75.5% |
| Peterborough | 58,720 | 41,680 | 200mm | 24.2% | 77.4% |
| Ramsey | 2,898 | 1,920 | 200mm | 30.0% | 82.3% |
| Royston | 4,633 | 3,022 | 150mm | 35.7% | 82.1% |
| Saffron Walden | 4,573 | 2,639 | 200mm | 35.5% | 79.3% |
| Sawston | 2,209 | 1,692 | 200mm | 29.4% | 66.8% |
| Soham | 3,734 | 2,540 | 200mm | 24.8% | 71.7% |
| St Ives area | 5,147 | 3,858 | 200mm | 36.2% | 80.9% |
| St Neots area | 11,164 | 7,833 | 200mm | 31.9% | 78.4% |
| Whittlesey | 6,034 | 3,838 | 200mm | 26.1% | 78.2% |
| Wisbech area | 12,448 | 9,587 | 200mm | 23.5% | 75.8% |
The homes in each town
How old the homes are, how many are bungalows and how big they are. The last column takes the homes with two certificates and shows how many had more insulation the second time.
| Town | Built before 1930 | Built 1996 onwards | Bungalows | Average floor area | Deeper when certified again |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bury St Edmunds | 15.0% | 33.1% | 8.2% | 96 m² | 42.7% |
| Cambourne | 2.5% | 96.1% | 0.9% | 107 m² | 29.5% |
| Cambridge | 30.9% | 21.5% | 4.1% | 106 m² | 50.8% |
| Chatteris | 16.1% | 32.1% | 23.7% | 94 m² | 41.5% |
| Ely area | 14.1% | 43.3% | 17.7% | 104 m² | 47.5% |
| Haverhill | 7.5% | 32.2% | 7.2% | 87 m² | 43.8% |
| Histon | 19.9% | 8.0% | 20.8% | 101 m² | 59.3% |
| Huntingdon area | 10.8% | 32.6% | 11.7% | 109 m² | 49.0% |
| Littleport | 11.7% | 48.8% | 16.4% | 98 m² | 45.0% |
| March area | 17.3% | 35.5% | 32.2% | 99 m² | 42.4% |
| Newmarket | 24.7% | 17.8% | 12.5% | 92 m² | 47.0% |
| Peterborough | 14.0% | 30.2% | 10.4% | 95 m² | 43.6% |
| Ramsey | 15.1% | 34.7% | 13.8% | 104 m² | 45.0% |
| Royston | 9.6% | 33.8% | 5.4% | 101 m² | 46.5% |
| Saffron Walden | 14.8% | 33.8% | 5.0% | 106 m² | 46.5% |
| Sawston | 8.1% | 23.0% | 19.7% | 94 m² | 58.1% |
| Soham | 14.1% | 42.3% | 20.2% | 95 m² | 48.0% |
| St Ives area | 7.1% | 19.6% | 8.4% | 95 m² | 47.7% |
| St Neots area | 9.8% | 28.5% | 8.7% | 104 m² | 49.4% |
| Whittlesey | 10.6% | 39.4% | 21.9% | 99 m² | 40.7% |
| Wisbech area | 19.8% | 28.8% | 26.2% | 102 m² | 45.2% |
By council
The six councils in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.
| Council | Homes on the register | Lofts measured | Typical depth | Under 150mm | Under 270mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 25,586 | 16,564 | 200mm | 32.5% | 73.6% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 28,351 | 19,195 | 200mm | 24.8% | 73.9% |
| Fenland | 32,610 | 22,933 | 200mm | 24.3% | 76.6% |
| Huntingdonshire | 53,495 | 35,715 | 200mm | 30.0% | 80.3% |
| Peterborough | 58,720 | 41,680 | 200mm | 24.2% | 77.4% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 49,889 | 32,432 | 200mm | 25.0% | 68.8% |
Using these figures
Every figure here is also in a spreadsheet you can open in Excel or Google Sheets: download the figures.
A town marked "area" takes in the villages that share its postal town. Cambridge and Peterborough are the whole council area. Bury St Edmunds, Haverhill, Newmarket, Royston and Saffron Walden sit outside the six councils, so for those we counted the homes in the town's own parish. A certificate is only made when a home is sold, let or built, so these are the homes with one, not every home. We never show a share worked out from fewer than 30 homes. The full method is on how we get our figures.
Want your own loft checked?
The survey is free and you get a written price before any work starts. We reply within 24 hours.